Version 1.0: last updated 1st Feb 2019

Privacy and Security Policy

HUNTA cares about your privacy. For our business to work we need to collect some information from you. We think it’s important that you know when we’ll collect information from you, what we’ll collect, how we’ll store it, and how it will be used. In other words, we want to make sure you know what’s going on with your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) This Privacy Policy covers HUNTA's treatment of Personal Information and other data that HUNTA gathers when you are accessing our Service. Anything we collect from you will be kept safe and secure, and we’ll make sure we use your information lawfully. 

What we collect

When you register with us we will collect relevant Personal Information from you, and store it securely in our database. This will include your name, email address, and may include (but not be limited to) address details, phone number and Facebook username, information regarding your use of our Service, and browser information. We’ll also keep a record of your email address, username, password, and your company details (if you’re a company) and your IP address so we can identify you when you come back and visit us.  We automatically receive your location when you use the Service. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other users through the Service, improving the content of the Service, customising the advertising and content you see, and communicating with you about specials and new features. We may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the Services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Services, and to develop new tools for the community.

When you use the Service we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, user name, each business you’ve checked into and the time and date that you checked in, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

We may share aggregated, anonymous information with our partners about how our users, collectively, use our site, so that our partners may also understand how often people use their services and our Service.  

We may use credit card or other payment information you provide to us to withdraw money from your account for the purchase price and, where you've elected to do so, we may store that information for future purchases you make.  Credit card or other payment information you provide to us will be held securely by our payment services provider Stripe. Stripe will only use your credit card information in accordance with the Stripe privacy policy available on the Stripe website stripe.com/nz/privacy. 

How HUNTA uses your Personal Information

At HUNTA, we will only use any Personal Information you give us for the purpose it was collected for. 

The main purposes we collect information for are to:

  • complete your registration for HUNTA.co.nz
  • tailor the information you get from our website
  • contact you with any questions or issues concerning your listing or contributions
  • identify businesses, products and services that may be of interest to you and communicate with you about them
  • analyse non-personalised information about the use of our website to continually improve it and to improve our customer service
  • update your public user profile on our website to show when you have checked in to a business
  • provide you with messages from local businesses when you check in
  • notify you when there is a new comment on your loves and lists
  • notify you when someone wishlists a list you have published
  • notify you when another user is following you, and provide you with a link to follow them at your option.
  • let other consumers know if you have reached Local Guru status.  We may do this by publishing your name, or your public user profile, on our website.

 

Sometimes we might ask you if we can collect information for another purpose that is not covered in the list above - but we will only do it if you expressly agree we can.

 

How do we contact you?

We will contact you by electronic direct message through our website, by email or using other contact details including mobile phone text SMS.

If you no longer wish to receive a particular type of email from us click on the UNSUBSCRIBE link in the email received.

If you do not wish to receive future text SMS messages, please contact us and we will honour your request to unsubscribe within 5 working days.

Where you have a business listing, we will notify you of new loves and other types of feedback or questions received from users in relation to your business.

We’ll also use your email address to confirm your registration details when you request a new password, and to communicate with you if there are any issues with your account.

At all times, we’ll make sure we only use your information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1993, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

How is my information shared?

The location and time of each of your posts, first name and last initial, photo, location, links to your social media accounts (if you have connected them to your HUNTA account), a list of your followers, any lists you create and your posts will be available on your public profile.  Individuals reading this information may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in posts or other content (location or otherwise) that you create in the Service.  

Information such as your first name, last name initial and photo, a list of your followers, lists and posts are shared by default with the public.  Please remember that if you choose to provide personal information using certain features of the Service, that information may be available to the wider HUNTA community, or may be published on the HUNTA website, which is subject to indexing by third party search engines.  We are not responsible for any third party's use of information you publicly disclose through our Service.

The Service offers you recommendations about where to go and specials and offers nearby. These recommendations are based on and include the places you've been, the places your followers have visited, places and things you and your followers like/dislike, your loyalty to your favourite places, the categories and types of places you go, what places and things are popular with other users, the day of the week, places with great reviews, the time of day, and so on.

In addition to the data sharing described above, we enter into relationships with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses sell items or provide promotions to you through HUNTA's Service. In other situations, HUNTA provides services, or sells products on behalf of these businesses. You can easily recognise when one of these businesses is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with the relevant business.

If HUNTA or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that HUNTA goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law, including laws outside your country of residence; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of HUNTA, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Facebook

If you connect your Facebook account to HUNTA, we will access information about you and your Facebook friends on an on-going basis, unless you disconnect. We will import, use, disclose and retain this information to, among other things, customise and improve the HUNTA Service for you, your friends and others.

Tailoring information you get from our website

Sometimes, HUNTA may tailor advertising or other content available to you on our website, to help make sure you are getting information that is relevant to you.

Posting information on our website

HUNTA provides a great opportunity for you to keep an eye on goings on in your area and to post your own tips and opinions. If you choose to post content on our website, your public user profile and the contents of your post and any corresponding comments will be public

When you use our mobile app to post about a business, your public user profile will be updated to show your post history (i.e. all businesses that you’ve posted about). The fact that you have posted about a business may also show on that business’s online listing page.

Cookies

HUNTA gathers information through the use of “cookies”. These are small packets of information that a website stores on your computer. Our system accesses and reads the cookies on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are not used to gather or allow the gathering of any personally identifiable information. Generally, cookies allow us to use the information we collect to customise your experience, so that your visit to HUNTA is as relevant and as valuable to you as possible. If you want to disable these cookies, you can do so in your own computer settings, but you may not be able to use all of the functions on our website.

HUNTA uses Google Analytics and other analytics software to better understand who is using the Service, and how people are using it.  These tools use cookies to collect and store anonymous information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, IP address, and type of operating system used.  We use this information to improve the Service and make it appealing to as many users as possible. 

How HUNTA protects your information

At HUNTA, we want to make sure any information you provide us is safely kept. We have physical, electronic and managerial processes in place to help us do that. We protect our data by using secure passwords and other measures. 

Your HUNTA account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately, and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

HUNTA endeavors to safeguard user information to ensure that user account information is kept private. However, HUNTA cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

You shouldn’t tell anyone else your username or password, and should ensure your computer is free of viruses and other computer nasties.

The Service may contain links to other sites. HUNTA is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy and Security Policy only governs information collected on the HUNTA Service.

How you can access and update your information

HUNTA allows you to change the information you provide during registration. If you are a registered user, you may login and access the Account Settings page from your Dashboard to add, change, or delete Personal Information or to reset your personal preferences. 

If you are having trouble accessing and updating your Personal Information, please contact us by completing the Contact Us form online. You can request the information we hold about you, and request corrections to it, at any time by contacting us.

How do I delete my account?

Should you ever decide to delete your HUNTA account, you may contact us by completing the contact us form on the site

How is information removed from my account?

Even after you remove information from your account or profile, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media indefinitely until we remove it.

Updating this policy

We may update this policy sometimes. When the updates are significant, we will give you reasonable warning in advance by posting a notice on the HUNTA home page.